CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Aaron Marx
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a labeling cartridge from China.

Dear Mr. Marx:

In your letter dated October 7, 2016, on behalf of Sanford, L.P. (d/b/a DYMO), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is a labeling cartridge for use with a handheld thermal transfer label printer. The cartridge includes a printable substrate and a rolled layer of carbon ribbon. The printable substrate is a heat-shrink plastic tube label with a carbon-receptive top surface. The carbon ribbon is a thin layer of polyester film coated with carbon. Each cartridge also consists of mechanical components that hold the substrate and carbon ribbon inside a plastic case. The cartridge is installed into the thermal transfer label printer by inserting it into a designated slot behind the back cover of the label printer. The label printer uses thermal technology to print letters onto the heat-shrink tubs which then become labels typically used for placement over a portion of wire or cable.

The applicable subheading for the labeling cartridge will be 8443.99.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…other printers…: parts and accessories: other: parts and accessories of printers: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division